Ogston Hall of Fame

Previous Ogston Committees can be found here.

Ogston 2020-2021 Committee

President - Gary James Ramsay

Vice President - Danielle Joyce

Secretary - Euan Ramsay

Treasurer - Brendan Law

Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Kellie McClafferty

Practical Skills and Suturing Convenors - Kanisha Smyth and Oliver Deacon

1st Year Representative - Marianna Bantounou

2nd Year Representative - Erica Tsoi

3rd Year Representative - Abdel Rahman Osman

4th Year Representative - Praveen Ganesh

5th Year Representative - Ebony Martin

General Members - Kirsty Tay and Nada Jodeh

Ogston 2019-2020 Committee

President - Sarah McGuckin

Vice President - Gary James Ramsay

Secretary - Sayed Abdulmotaleb Almoosawy

Treasurer - Marcus Rose

Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Samuel Solt

Practical Skills and Suturing Convenors - Kanisha Smyth and Kasun Fernando

1st Year Representative - Euan Ramsay

2nd Year Representative - Abdel Rahman Osman

3rd Year Representative - Praveen Ganesh

4th Year Representative - Brendan Law

5th Year Representative - Goh Jing Yi

General Member - Nicola Newall

Ogston 2018-2019 Committee

President -  Al Awash
Vice President - Sarah McGuckin
Secretary - Nour Abdel-Fattah
Treasurer - Bhinal Patel
Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Marcus Rose
Newsletter Editor - Gary Ramsay
Practical Skills and Suturing Convenors - Jeremy Wong and Annes Ahmeidat
1st Year Representative - Joanna Anderson
2nd Year Representative - Sayed Abdulmotaleb Almoosawy
3rd Year Representative - Kareem Alsaffarini
4th Year Representative - Goh Jing Yi
5th Year Representative - Vaishnevy Ganesh
General Members - Shannon Kemp, Nihkil Agarwal, Abdel-Rahman Abdel Fattah, Samuel Solt, Praveen Ganesh

Ogston 2017-2018 Committee

President - Neena Suchdev
Vice President - Al Awash
Secretary - Vaishnevy Ganesh
Treasurer - Andrew Ablett
Conference Organiser - Edward Bader
Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Bhinal Patel
Practical Skills and Suturing Convenors - Emma Anderson and Sarah McGuckin
Newsletter Editor - Michael Scott
2nd Year Representative -Marcus Rose
3rd Year Representative - Asiyah Morrison
4th Year Representative - Nour Abdel-Fattah
5th Year Representative - Eimear McClenaghan
BSc Representative - Tom Harris
PA representative - Lauren Craig

Ogston 2016-2017 Committee

President - Mazen Allam
Vice President - Neena Suchdev

Secretaries - Tom Harris & Vaishnevy Ganesh
Treasurer - Jonathan Law
Conference Organiser - Edward Bader
Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Charlotte Neary & Michael Scott
Practical Skills and Suturing Convenors - Andrew Ablett & Al Awash
Education and Training Seminar Convenor - Chow Bing Lun

Talks Convenor - Faizan Shah
2nd Year Representative -Goh Jing Yi
3rd Year Representative - Bhinal Patel
4th Year Representative - Niharika Nalagatla
5th Year Representative - Sophie Adams
BSc Representative - Joan Miller

Ogston 2015-2016 Committee

President - Abdullah Al Anzi

Ogston 2014-2015 Committee

President - Nigel Y. B. Ng
Vice President - Abdullah Alanzi

Secretary - Michael Yule
Treasurer - Delaram Varzi
Conference Organiser - Mark Twoon
Publicity and Social Media Convenor - Mazen Allam
Practical Skills and Suturing Convenor - Muhammad Rizwan
Teaching Seminar Convenor - Matthew Bracchi

Talks Convenor - Muhammad Muneeb Safdar

1st Year Representative - Bonnie Boyle
2nd Year Representative - Edward Bader
3rd Year Representative - Jack Abbott
4th Year Representative - Gabriel Cao
Inverness Representative - Natalie Maple
BSc Representative - Megan Smith

Ex-Ogston Presidents

2013/2014 President - Hassen Ahmeidat

2012/2013 President - Ryan Adams

2011/2012 President - Martin Van